hkr.sePublications
Change search
Link to record
Permanent link

Direct link
BETA
Lingström, Peter
Alternative names
Publications (3 of 3) Show all publications
Erovic Ademovski, S., Lingström, P., Winkel, E., Tangerman, A., Persson, G. R. & Renvert, S. (2012). Comparison of different treatment modalities for oral halitosis. Acta Odontologica Scandinavica, 70(3), 224-233
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Comparison of different treatment modalities for oral halitosis
Show others...
2012 (English)In: Acta Odontologica Scandinavica, ISSN 0001-6357, E-ISSN 1502-3850, Vol. 70, no 3, p. 224-233Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Objectives. To assess the effects on intra-oral halitosis by a mouth rinse containing zinc acetate (0.3%) and chlorhexidine diacetate (0.025%) with and without adjunct tongue scraping. Materials and methods. Twenty-one subjects without a diagnosis of periodontitis were randomized in a cross-over clinical trial. Organoleptic scores (OLS) were assessed to define intra-oral halitosis by total volatile sulfur compound (T-VSC) measurements and by gas chromatography. Results. Twenty-one subjects with a mean age of 45.7 years (SD: ±13.3, range: 21–66). The OLS were significantly lower following active rinse combined with tongue scraping (p < 0.001) at all time points. Immediately after, at 30 min, and at day 14, the T-VSC values were lower in the active rinse sequence than in the negative rinse sequence (p < 0.001, p < 0.001 and p < 0.05, respectively). At 30 min and at day 14, the hydrogen sulfide (H2S) and methyl mercaptan (MM) values were lower in the active rinse sequence compared to the inactive rinse sequence (p < 0.001). The inactive rinse sequence with tongue scraping reduced T-VSC at 30 min (p < 0.001) but not at 14 days. Similar reductions in T-VSC, H2S and MM were found in the active rinse sequence with or without tongue scraping. Conclusion. The use of a tongue scraper did not provide additional benefits to the active mouth rinse, but reduced OLS and tongue coating index.

Keywords
halitosis, mouth rinse, tongue scraper
National Category
Dentistry
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:hkr:diva-9300 (URN)10.3109/00016357.2011.635601 (DOI)000302916000008 ()22149929 (PubMedID)
Available from: 2012-05-18 Created: 2012-05-18 Last updated: 2017-12-07Bibliographically approved
Erovic, S., Lingström, P., Renvert, S., Winkel, E., Tangerman, A. & Persson, G. R. (2009). The effect on bad breath using a zinc-lacete - chlorhexidine containing mouth rinse. In: Tonetti, Maurizio, Renvert, Stefan (Ed.), Europerio 6: Stockholm, Sweden, 4-6 June 2009. Paper presented at Europerio 6 (pp. 37).
Open this publication in new window or tab >>The effect on bad breath using a zinc-lacete - chlorhexidine containing mouth rinse
Show others...
2009 (English)In: Europerio 6: Stockholm, Sweden, 4-6 June 2009 / [ed] Tonetti, Maurizio, Renvert, Stefan, 2009, p. 37-Conference paper, Oral presentation with published abstract (Refereed)
Abstract [en]

Background: Around 30% of the adult population has problems with Halitosis. Halitosis is caused by volatile sulfur compounds (VSC) by bacteria. The aim of this study was to evaluate the short term effect on halitosis using a zinc-lacete-chlorhexidine containing mouth rinse (SB12). Materials and methods: Twenty-five adults with halitosis were included in a clinical randomized double blind cross over study. Four test periods, each 2 weeks long separated by washout periods of 1 week was used to evaluate 4 treatments: A) SB12, B) placebo C) SB12 + tongue scraper, and D) placebo + tongue scraper. Registration of VSC using a Halimeter was done at Day 1 before rinsing, immediately after rinsing, after 30 minutes and at Day 14. Results: A reduction on VSC 30 min following treatment compared to baseline was found for substance A, C, D (P < 0.000). A reduction at Day 14 was only found for substance A (P < 0.004). Comparing treatments, significant differences was found at all time points between A and B (P < 0.01, P < 0.003, P < 0.042 respectively) and between C and B immediately after rinsing and 30 min after rinsing (P < 0.008, P < 0.003). There was non significant difference between treatment A and C or between treatments B and D. Conclusion: Rinsing with a zinc-lacete - chlorhexidine containing mouth rinse (SB12) demonstrated short term reductions of VSC. Tongue scraper alone had a limited effect on oral halitosis. The addition of tongue cleaning using a tongue scraper did not improve the results obtained by rinsing alone.

Series
Journal of Clinical Periodontology, ISSN 0303-6979 ; 36 (Suppl. 9)
National Category
Dentistry
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:hkr:diva-5505 (URN)10.1111/j.1600-051X.2009.01403.x (DOI)
Conference
Europerio 6
Available from: 2009-12-10 Created: 2009-12-10 Last updated: 2014-09-18Bibliographically approved
Andersson, P. & Lingström, P. (2008). Att åldras - ökad risk för karies?. Dentalmagazinet (1), 33-36
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Att åldras - ökad risk för karies?
2008 (Swedish)In: Dentalmagazinet, ISSN 2000-0073, no 1, p. 33-36Article in journal (Other academic) Published
Keywords
Äldre, karies, saliv
National Category
Dentistry Dentistry Medical and Health Sciences
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:hkr:diva-121 (URN)
Available from: 2009-01-26 Created: 2009-01-26 Last updated: 2014-06-17Bibliographically approved
Organisations

Search in DiVA

Show all publications